OSHA 1910.1200(e)(1)(i) citations: Hazard communication

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Hazard communication (1910.1200(e)(1)(i)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.1200(e)(1)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases10,825
Penalized items2,399
Median proposed$825
Ended at $079.4%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $825. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $525.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.1200(e)(1)(i) cohort contains 10,825 public federal OSHA citation items across 10,434 employers. The cohort has 2,399 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-22. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-01.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.1200(e)(1)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
TOTAL CLEAN, LLCIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348837857
ORANGE COUNTY SUPERIOR CONCRETE INCNY$0$0UnchangedInspection 348755596
US TANK PAINTING, INC.NJ$8,067$0DeletedInspection 347314718
ELEGANT STONE & CABINET, LLCAL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348733346
BC DETAILING L.L.C.ID$0$1,419UnchangedInspection 348622739
EJ EQUIPMENTWI$9,931$4,900ReducedInspection 348601782
BIK BOOM TRUCKS, LLC.MA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348749896
ANIMAL INN OF THE BERKSHIRESMA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348771791
LARRY JOHNSONIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348636846
RB COLORADO LLCCO$9,457$0DeletedInspection 348207101

States with the most 1910.1200(e)(1)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools