OSHA 1910.95(b)(1) citations: General industry 1910.95(b)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.95(b)(1) requirement (1910.95(b)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.95(b)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases11,018
Penalized items5,092
Median proposed$560
Ended at $055.1%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $560. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $375.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.95(b)(1) cohort contains 11,018 public federal OSHA citation items across 9,254 employers. The cohort has 5,092 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-05-14. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.95(b)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
GENERAL ALUMINUM MFG LLCOH$13,902$13,902UnchangedInspection 348628983
OHIO TRAILER COMPANY INC.OH$3,972$1,986ReducedInspection 348301557
EDGEWATER MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INC.NJ$14,895$7,450ReducedInspection 348121567
GUPTA PERMOLD CORPORATIONPA$10,427$3,150ReducedInspection 347924631
STORM LUMBER ACQUSITIONMO$11,292$4,399ReducedInspection 347058372
ZEKELMAN INDUSTRIESOH$10,641$0DeletedInspection 347834384
GT STONE GRANITE LLCGA$0$0UnchangedInspection 347724015
MAGNOLIA FOREST PRODUCTS INCGA$3,547$2,128ReducedInspection 347811150
GBE GUIFARRO, LLCCT$0$0UnchangedInspection 347652059
OLSON OIL CO. DBA BLUE TIDE CAR WASHSD$7,835$7,835UnchangedInspection 347682759

States with the most 1910.95(b)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools