OSHA 1910.37(k)(2) citations: Exit routes

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Exit routes (1910.37(k)(2)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.37(k)(2) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases11,247
Penalized items4,268
Median proposed$630
Ended at $062.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $630. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $390.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.37(k)(2) cohort contains 11,247 public federal OSHA citation items across 10,420 employers. The cohort has 4,268 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2012-11-13. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2018-08-09.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.37(k)(2)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
SERVICE GIN COMPANYMS$0$0UnchangedInspection 315305094
WARREN W FANE, INC.NY$2,800$1,200ReducedInspection 315752139
POOL-A-RAMAIL$1,500$1,500UnchangedInspection 308148618
TEX-TRUDE, INC.TX$1,400$500ReducedInspection 306569153
ADI GROUP INC.NJ$2,500$1,250ReducedInspection 307319509
CONVERGYSMO$1,125$1,125UnchangedInspection 307049197
U.S.TOOL & DIEPA$1,750$875ReducedInspection 305110470
PROGRESSIVE PROCESSING INC.OH$1,400$1,300ReducedInspection 305118135
WALNUT HILL CARE CENTERCT$701$0DeletedInspection 306410879
WALNUT HILL CARE CENTERCT$0$0UnchangedInspection 306410879

States with the most 1910.37(k)(2) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools