OSHA 1926.401(a)(1) citations: Construction 1926.401(a)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.401(a)(1) requirement (1926.401(a)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Public cases9,566
Penalized items3,408
Median proposed$90
Ended at $064.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $90. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $70.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.401(a)(1) cohort contains 9,566 public federal OSHA citation items across 8,792 employers. The cohort has 3,408 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 1988-08-08. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-07-22.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.401(a)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
MERRITT MERIDIAN CONSTRUCTION CORP.NY$1,400$1,400UnchangedInspection 17805763
J.A.L. PAINTING, INCORPORATEDMA$320$136ReducedInspection 2072569
LEO H. XARRAS, INCORPORATEDMA$270$315UnchangedInspection 100452481
PEABODY SOUTHWEST INCTX$0$0UnchangedInspection 100298207
SET RITE CORPORATIONPA$200$100ReducedInspection 876227
PETERSON CONSTRUCTIONWI$840$125ReducedInspection 101665750
PLUMBING PLANNING CORP.MO$0$0UnchangedInspection 103124871
DAVIS ACCOUSTICAL CORP.NY$400$300ReducedInspection 2149540
MASONRY ARTS, INC.AL$0$0UnchangedInspection 2181790
DORIC BUILDING ASSOCIATESRI$0$0UnchangedInspection 100460906

States with the most 1926.401(a)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools