OSHA 1904.5(a) citations: Recordkeeping 1904.5(a) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Recordkeeping 1904.5(a) requirement (1904.5(a)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1904.5(a) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases10,519
Penalized items2,225
Median proposed$100
Ended at $079.3%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $100. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $100.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1904.5(a) cohort contains 10,519 public federal OSHA citation items across 10,299 employers. The cohort has 2,225 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2022-09-14. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1904.5(a)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
U.S. POSTAL SERVICEMA$0$0DeletedInspection 345052948
FAMILY DOLLAR STORES, INC.FL$11,396$11,396UnchangedInspection 345693915
AWT FAMILY, LLCMA$829$429ReducedInspection 345710388
BATH CREEK HEALTHCARE GROUP, INC.OH$1,951$1,500ReducedInspection 345026322
19 VARNUM STREET OPERATING COMPANY, LLC.MA$1,928$1,928UnchangedInspection 344891668
MOTOR COACH INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONALND$0$0DeletedInspection 345060305
MAPLEWOOD NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTERPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 345153969
MASONIC HEALTH SYSTEM OF MASSACHUSETTS, INC.MA$0$0UnchangedInspection 345056378
FCC POLLOCK/US PENITENTIARY (USP)LA$0$0UnchangedInspection 343432951
AK STEEL CORPORATIONOH$825$0DeletedInspection 340572809

States with the most 1904.5(a) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools