OSHA 1910.213(d)(1) citations: General industry 1910.213(d)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.213(d)(1) requirement (1910.213(d)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.213(d)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases5,878
Penalized items4,559
Median proposed$320
Ended at $023.7%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $320. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $225.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.213(d)(1) cohort contains 5,878 public federal OSHA citation items across 5,667 employers. The cohort has 4,559 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-05-11. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.213(d)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
RYAN DESIGNS, LLCRI$930$465ReducedInspection 348735531
NBS NEW & USED FURNITURETX$3,405$1,500ReducedInspection 348486671
PINAPS LLCFL$3,972$2,185ReducedInspection 348686619
KOLBE & KOLBE MILLWORK CO., INC.WI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348451154
FORMASPACE, LPTX$11,585$7,000ReducedInspection 348310145
CENTURY KITCHENS INCPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348153883
R & C FOLTZ LLCPA$2,270$1,500ReducedInspection 348118266
SOUTHEAST COOLER CORP.GA$5,628$3,377ReducedInspection 348154253
SQUARE ONE CABINETSMT$0$0UnchangedInspection 348162009
MARSTRAND INDUSTRIES INC.PA$2,838$1,419ReducedInspection 348122458

States with the most 1910.213(d)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools