OSHA citations in Kansas

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement records for federal OSHA citations in Kansas, including proposed penalties, current penalties, common standards, and comparable inspection links.

Public cases108,017
Penalized items53,384
Median proposed$900
Ended at $053.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $900. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $490.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The Kansas federal OSHA cohort contains 108,017 public federal OSHA citation items across 18,481 employers. The cohort has 53,384 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-23. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-01.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Common federal OSHA standards in Kansas

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Recent public federal OSHA cases in Kansas

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStandardProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
GREAT LAKES POLYMER TECHNOLOGIES, LLC1910.242(b)$7,093$5,320ReducedInspection 349000448
GREAT LAKES POLYMER TECHNOLOGIES, LLC1910.305(g)(2)(iii)$7,093$5,320ReducedInspection 349000448
MICHAEL HEILAND1910.1030(c)(1)(i)$2,837$1,702ReducedInspection 349019943
FINN-KOOL, INC.1910.334(a)(2)(i)$4,220$2,532ReducedInspection 348920968
FINN-KOOL, INC.1910.305(g)(1)(iv)(a)$4,220$2,532ReducedInspection 348920968
FINN-KOOL, INC.1910.334(a)(3)(i)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348920968
BOLD, LLC1910.178(q)(7)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348933987
GUILLERMO DE LA TORRE GONZALES1926.501(b)(13)$29,790$29,790UnchangedInspection 348902982
GUILLERMO DE LA TORRE GONZALES1926.102(a)(1)$17,023$17,023UnchangedInspection 348902982
GUILLERMO DE LA TORRE GONZALES1926.20(b)(1)$4,256$4,256UnchangedInspection 348902982

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools