OSHA citations in District of Columbia

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement records for federal OSHA citations in District of Columbia, including proposed penalties, current penalties, common standards, and comparable inspection links.

Public cases46,923
Penalized items23,516
Median proposed$750
Ended at $054.3%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $525.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The District of Columbia federal OSHA cohort contains 46,923 public federal OSHA citation items across 9,348 employers. The cohort has 23,516 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-06-04. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-08-21.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Common federal OSHA standards in District of Columbia

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Recent public federal OSHA cases in District of Columbia

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStandardProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
SPINIELLO COMPANIES, INC.1926.20(b)(4)$10,050$0DeletedInspection 347889271
SPINIELLO COMPANIES, INC.1910.134(c)(1)$1,129$0DeletedInspection 347889271
SPINIELLO COMPANIES, INC.1910.134(k)$1,129$0DeletedInspection 347889271
LIFELINE INC1904.39(a)(2)$9,458$9,458UnchangedInspection 348572553
GERSON ALEJANDRO PORTILLO1926.501(b)(13)$4,965$4,965UnchangedInspection 348133380
GERSON ALEJANDRO PORTILLO1926.701(b)$4,965$4,965UnchangedInspection 348133380
GERSON ALEJANDRO PORTILLO1926.403(b)(1)$4,965$4,965UnchangedInspection 348133380
GERSON ALEJANDRO PORTILLO1926.451(b)(1)$4,965$4,965UnchangedInspection 348133380
GERSON ALEJANDRO PORTILLO1926.451(g)(4)(i)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348133380
GERSON ALEJANDRO PORTILLO1926.451(f)(7)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348133380

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools