OSHA 1910.309(a) citations: General industry 1910.309(a) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.309(a) requirement (1910.309(a)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Public cases10,101
Penalized items3,272
Median proposed$30
Ended at $067.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $30. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $30.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.309(a) cohort contains 10,101 public federal OSHA citation items across 6,178 employers. The cohort has 3,272 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 1980-11-01. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-06-30.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.309(a)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
BETHLEHEM STEEL CORPPA$1,000$175ReducedInspection 12913000
BETHLEHEM STEEL CORPPA$1,000$150ReducedInspection 12913000
BETHLEHEM STEEL CORPPA$600$600UnchangedInspection 12913000
MORRIS ENTERPRISES INCWV$65$65UnchangedInspection 12343570
LOUISIANA-PACIFTX$0$0UnchangedInspection 17122615
LOUISIANA-PACIFTX$0$0UnchangedInspection 17122615
LOUISIANA-PACIFTX$0$0UnchangedInspection 17122615
BERWICK FORGE & FABRICATINGPA$9,000$9,000UnchangedInspection 12999595
BERWICK FORGE & FABRICATINGPA$9,000$9,000UnchangedInspection 12999595
BERWICK FORGE & FABRICATINGPA$8,100$8,100UnchangedInspection 12999595

States with the most 1910.309(a) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools