OSHA 1926.1052(c)(1) citations: Construction 1926.1052(c)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.1052(c)(1) requirement (1926.1052(c)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.1052(c)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases10,431
Penalized items8,018
Median proposed$750
Ended at $027.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $500.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.1052(c)(1) cohort contains 10,431 public federal OSHA citation items across 9,842 employers. The cohort has 8,018 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-08-14. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-08-24.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.1052(c)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
NINEDORF REMODELING AND HOME SERVICES, LLCWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 349027920
JIMENEZ CONSTRUCTION INCMA$4,965$2,250ReducedInspection 348840877
MONTAUK FRAMING INC.NY$2,837$1,000ReducedInspection 348415605
PREMIER CABINET CARPENTRY LLCOH$3,972$2,780ReducedInspection 348732611
BLOCKZ MASONRY LLCFL$1,702$1,021ReducedInspection 348811647
T&P FERREIRA CORPMA$4,965$2,500ReducedInspection 348627332
H. B. NEILD & SONS, INC.TX$4,502$2,701ReducedInspection 348438813
CSA HOME IMPROVEMENT, INC.MA$2,837$500ReducedInspection 348001777
M&A CONTRACTORS LLCMA$1,702$0DeletedInspection 348236217
RENARDON CALHOUN DBA RDC CONSTRUCTION LLC DBA BUILD UP CONSTRUCTION LLCIL$2,837$2,837UnchangedInspection 348375965

States with the most 1926.1052(c)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools