OSHA 1910.309(a)(40004) citations: General industry 1910.309(a)(40004) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.309(a)(40004) requirement (1910.309(a)(40004)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Public cases10,441
Penalized items1,301
Median proposed$40
Ended at $087.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $40. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $35.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.309(a)(40004) cohort contains 10,441 public federal OSHA citation items across 9,260 employers. The cohort has 1,301 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 1987-11-20. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-07-15.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.309(a)(40004)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
PENNSYLVANIA STEEL FOUNDRY & MACHINE COMPANYPA$300$300UnchangedInspection 12542569
HARRISON FURNITURE MANUFACTURIAR$0$0DeletedInspection 16620494
BEAUTY CRAFT TILE OF SOUTHOK$0$0UnchangedInspection 16914657
CON AGRA INC SOUTHERN FEED DIVFL$0$0UnchangedInspection 13681192
CON AGRA INC SOUTHERN FEED DIVFL$0$0UnchangedInspection 13681192
CON AGRA INC SOUTHERN FEED DIVFL$0$0UnchangedInspection 13681192
CONSOLIDATED RAILWAY CORPORATIPA$240$60ReducedInspection 12542668
COLUMBIA CHEMICALS COLA$600$600UnchangedInspection 16317091
MASTERPIECE FINISHING INCGA$85$85UnchangedInspection 13126289
GULF OIL COMPANY-US PORT ARTHUTX$0$0UnchangedInspection 16850513

States with the most 1910.309(a)(40004) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools