OSHA 1910.309(a)(11017) citations: General industry 1910.309(a)(11017) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.309(a)(11017) requirement (1910.309(a)(11017)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Public cases23,189
Penalized items8,873
Median proposed$45
Ended at $061.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $45. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $45.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.309(a)(11017) cohort contains 23,189 public federal OSHA citation items across 19,304 employers. The cohort has 8,873 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 1989-09-25. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-08-05.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.309(a)(11017)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
HEINTZ DIV KELSEY-HAYES COPA$480$480UnchangedInspection 12684007
WASHINGTON AIR COMPRESSOR RENTDC$560$560UnchangedInspection 12209441
PENNSYLVANIA STEEL FOUNDRY & MACHINE COMPANYPA$900$900UnchangedInspection 12542569
PENNSYLVANIA STEEL FOUNDRY & MACHINE COMPANYPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 12542569
HARRISON FURNITURE MANUFACTURIAR$720$0DeletedInspection 16620494
CAGLES INCGA$360$220ReducedInspection 13150834
DAVIS METAL STAMPING INCTX$240$0DeletedInspection 16535395
BEAUTY CRAFT TILE OF SOUTHOK$540$540UnchangedInspection 16914657
FAIR MFG CO INCSD$0$0UnchangedInspection 217961846
GARFIELD REFRACTORIES INCPA$420$210ReducedInspection 12951034

States with the most 1910.309(a)(11017) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools