OSHA 1926.304(f) citations: Construction 1926.304(f) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.304(f) requirement (1926.304(f)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.304(f) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases10,349
Penalized items5,114
Median proposed$240
Ended at $051.9%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $240. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $180.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.304(f) cohort contains 10,349 public federal OSHA citation items across 5,480 employers. The cohort has 5,114 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-06-02. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-16.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.304(f)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
R & A CONSTRUCTION OF ILLINOIS, INC.IL$3,015$2,000ReducedInspection 348821521
KIMBERLY CONSTRUCTION, LLCIL$11,916$11,916UnchangedInspection 348396664
KIMBERLY CONSTRUCTION, LLCIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348009309
WHITE RABBIT CONSTRUCTIONKS$3,547$2,128ReducedInspection 348008269
A & R BUILDERS, INC.ME$0$0UnchangedInspection 346767197
BETTER BUILT BASEMENTS, LLCCT$4,144$2,000ReducedInspection 346299357
COLUMBIA WOODWORKING INC.DC$3,698$2,589ReducedInspection 345928956
SCHIAVI LEASING CORPORATIONME$2,487$2,487UnchangedInspection 345590822
SCHIAVI LEASING CORPORATIONME$0$0UnchangedInspection 345590822
NATIONAL BUILDING RESTORATION CORPORATIONNY$3,856$3,856UnchangedInspection 344660576

States with the most 1926.304(f) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools