OSHA 1926.451(a)(13) citations: Scaffolds

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Scaffolds (1926.451(a)(13)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.451(a)(13) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases8,021
Penalized items5,606
Median proposed$500
Ended at $033.1%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $500. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $320.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.451(a)(13) cohort contains 8,021 public federal OSHA citation items across 7,280 employers. The cohort has 5,606 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2003-04-25. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-07-22.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.451(a)(13)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
FELIPE CERVANTESGA$600$200ReducedInspection 303942023
CBI SERVICES, INCORPORATEDMA$2,500$0DeletedInspection 109162263
A.J. MCNULTY & CO., INC.NY$1,500$1,500UnchangedInspection 108803289
WACO SCAFFOLD EQUIPMENT AND RENTALSOH$2,500$0DeletedInspection 303465132
STEVENSON NURSERY SALES YARD INCAL$1,000$0DeletedInspection 303424766
STEVENSON NURSERY SALES YARD INCAL$0$0UnchangedInspection 303424766
BRICKFIELD BUILDERSTX$3,000$750ReducedInspection 107567091
HOUSTON LABOR SERVICES, INC.TX$3,000$3,000UnchangedInspection 123569246
MARVIN PEEBLES MASONRYMO$625$625UnchangedInspection 302252895
TLT CONSTRUCTION CORP.MA$28,000$28,000UnchangedInspection 122113426

States with the most 1926.451(a)(13) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools