OSHA 1903.2(a) citations: OSHA inspection and citation procedure 1903.2(a) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving OSHA inspection and citation procedure 1903.2(a) requirement (1903.2(a)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1903.2(a) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases8,163
Penalized items2,312
Median proposed$50
Ended at $071.7%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $50. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $50.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1903.2(a) cohort contains 8,163 public federal OSHA citation items across 7,967 employers. The cohort has 2,312 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 1978-08-30. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2011-10-14.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1903.2(a)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
GILLETT INDUSTRIES INCFL$70$70UnchangedInspection 13364856
BURLINGTON NORTHERN INCORPORATNE$50$50UnchangedInspection 17270703
MCGEHEE BURKLEY LUMBER CO INCMS$55$55UnchangedInspection 13573654
MILLER PONTIAC INCMO$55$55UnchangedInspection 217448653
B D CLICK CO INCOK$30$30UnchangedInspection 17067679
BRECKNER & ASSOCIATES INCMO$110$75ReducedInspection 17338153
GENERAL SENSORS INCTX$0$0UnchangedInspection 16532350
GERBERS OF PAWTUCKET INCRI$60$30ReducedInspection 10584423
COACHMAN RESTAURANTRI$50$25ReducedInspection 10511301
DOME CONSTRUCTION CO INCRI$50$50UnchangedInspection 10512366

States with the most 1903.2(a) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools