OSHA 1910.178(q)(7) citations: Powered industrial trucks

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Powered industrial trucks (1910.178(q)(7)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.178(q)(7) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases7,942
Penalized items2,731
Median proposed$1,600
Ended at $069.0%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,600. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,000.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.178(q)(7) cohort contains 7,942 public federal OSHA citation items across 7,530 employers. The cohort has 2,731 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-07-30. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-16.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.178(q)(7)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
LONGHORN TRUCK REPAIR LLCIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348809419
BOLD, LLCKS$0$0UnchangedInspection 348933987
COUNTRYMAX- BROCKPORTNY$4,220$3,000ReducedInspection 348701327
LANGWAY OF NEWPORT, INC.RI$930$930UnchangedInspection 348799966
DEDEAVORS CORPORATIONPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348762162
VAN-AM PAINT AND FABRICATIONMO$0$0UnchangedInspection 348606740
TURNKEY SOLUTIONS CORPORATIONNE$5,958$3,000ReducedInspection 348677048
1-800-PACKOUTS OF GA, LLCGA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348825324
WARREN TRASK COMPANYMA$744$0DeletedInspection 348590563
EJ EQUIPMENTWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348601782

States with the most 1910.178(q)(7) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools