OSHA 1910.219(b)(1) citations: Mechanical power-transmission apparatus

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Mechanical power-transmission apparatus (1910.219(b)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.219(b)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases7,870
Penalized items4,869
Median proposed$382
Ended at $039.3%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $382. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $240.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.219(b)(1) cohort contains 7,870 public federal OSHA citation items across 7,372 employers. The cohort has 4,869 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-07-15. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-07-27.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.219(b)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
PARKWAY METAL PRODUCTS, INC.IL$6,621$4,600ReducedInspection 348714684
PRINCE & IZANT COMPANYOH$8,513$4,000ReducedInspection 348749987
BINGAMAN-PRECISION METAL SPINNING CORPORATIONIL$7,035$3,500ReducedInspection 348709726
FLANNEL FLEET LOGGING, LLC.WI$3,972$2,780ReducedInspection 348757253
FLANNEL FLEET LOGGING, LLC.WI$3,972$2,780ReducedInspection 348757253
SOUTHEASTERN MANUFACTURING INCAL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348424938
WALKER MIDWEST LLCIL$10,938$10,000ReducedInspection 346832264
BRAXTON MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INC.CT$4,920$3,444ReducedInspection 348488271
MAC MANUFACTURING DBA SATURN MANUFACTURING DBA AERONAUTICAL ELECTRICIL$4,256$3,000ReducedInspection 348495557
PORTAL, INCORPORATEDMA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348241035

States with the most 1910.219(b)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools