OSHA 1910.107(c)(6) citations: General industry 1910.107(c)(6) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.107(c)(6) requirement (1910.107(c)(6)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.107(c)(6) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases7,853
Penalized items3,983
Median proposed$350
Ended at $050.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $350. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $210.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.107(c)(6) cohort contains 7,853 public federal OSHA citation items across 7,351 employers. The cohort has 3,983 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-05-27. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.107(c)(6)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
JANESVILLE TOOL & MANUFACTURING INCWI$3,015$2,306ReducedInspection 348683772
RELEASE BW, INC.NJ$8,276$6,000ReducedInspection 348434218
BLACK TIMBER FURNITURE COMPANYMT$2,270$1,362ReducedInspection 348674102
IRONWORKS WELDING INC.ND$0$0UnchangedInspection 348120718
DESIGN TANKS, LLCSD$3,376$2,700ReducedInspection 348210303
EXECUTIVE WOOD PRODUCTS, INC.MO$0$0UnchangedInspection 348149931
PROCESS MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INC.OK$10,641$9,100ReducedInspection 348090507
RPM INDUSTRIAL COATINGS GROUP, INC.OH$8,513$4,257ReducedInspection 348088030
NIKLYN CORPORATIONCT$8,276$4,138ReducedInspection 348185406
PROLINE CUSTOM CABINETRY LLCGA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348019985

States with the most 1910.107(c)(6) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools