OSHA 1910.107(b)(5)(i) citations: General industry 1910.107(b)(5)(i) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.107(b)(5)(i) requirement (1910.107(b)(5)(i)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.107(b)(5)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases8,684
Penalized items3,566
Median proposed$600
Ended at $060.0%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $600. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $350.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.107(b)(5)(i) cohort contains 8,684 public federal OSHA citation items across 7,722 employers. The cohort has 3,566 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-09. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-02.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.107(b)(5)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
AUTO ACTION RESTYLING LLCNJ$6,620$3,310ReducedInspection 348785668
POWER TRAIN SERVICES, LLCWI$1,702$1,021ReducedInspection 348888546
APX ENCLOSURES, INCORPORATEDPA$5,296$5,300UnchangedInspection 348666785
ZIM ACQUISITION CORPRI$9,847$9,847UnchangedInspection 348678897
DE PERE CABINET, INC.WI$0$8,275UnchangedInspection 348757196
JANESVILLE TOOL & MANUFACTURING INCWI$3,015$2,306ReducedInspection 348683772
VAN-AM PAINT AND FABRICATIONMO$0$0DeletedInspection 348604604
EMPIRE COATING INCNY$4,469$2,690ReducedInspection 348751710
EMPIRE COATING INCNY$4,469$2,690ReducedInspection 348751710
AXOS DESIGNS INC.NY$2,837$1,400ReducedInspection 348204082

States with the most 1910.107(b)(5)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools