OSHA 1910.107(g)(2) citations: General industry 1910.107(g)(2) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.107(g)(2) requirement (1910.107(g)(2)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.107(g)(2) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases7,126
Penalized items2,522
Median proposed$500
Ended at $066.2%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $500. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $270.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.107(g)(2) cohort contains 7,126 public federal OSHA citation items across 6,454 employers. The cohort has 2,522 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-06-30. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-07-06.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.107(g)(2)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
ZIM ACQUISITION CORPRI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348678897
EVERGREEN UNFINISHED FURNITURE, INC.MA$3,405$1,300ReducedInspection 348824525
BLACK TIMBER FURNITURE COMPANYMT$0$0UnchangedInspection 348674102
AXOS DESIGNS INC.NY$0$0UnchangedInspection 348204082
SB MANUFACTURING, INCKS$6,620$3,972ReducedInspection 348656232
DEXTER AXLE CO. LLCOK$14,188$8,500ReducedInspection 348427022
AMTROL, INC.RI$7,235$5,065ReducedInspection 348473448
ESSEX STRUCTURAL STEEL COMPANY, INC.NY$2,128$0DeletedInspection 348275066
TRUDELL INDUSTRIAL FINISHING INC.WI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348210691
AMERICAN WELDING COMPANY, INC.RI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348158379

States with the most 1910.107(g)(2) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools