OSHA 1910.22(c) citations: Walking-working surfaces

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Walking-working surfaces (1910.22(c)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.22(c) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases7,159
Penalized items4,372
Median proposed$500
Ended at $040.9%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $500. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $320.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.22(c) cohort contains 7,159 public federal OSHA citation items across 6,451 employers. The cohort has 4,372 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-07-14. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-07-27.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.22(c)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
ATA FINISHING CORPIL$2,270$1,100ReducedInspection 348890278
RYAN DESIGNS, LLCRI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348735531
STX BEEF COMPANY, LLCTX$165,514$165,514UnchangedInspection 348583527
DYNAMIC BUILDERS, CORP.FL$2,838$1,760ReducedInspection 348580044
OVG FACILITIES, LLCGA$6,431$6,431UnchangedInspection 348607730
GASPARILLA MARINA SERVICE CENTER, LLCFL$13,902$13,902UnchangedInspection 348486903
INFINITE PRECAST, LLCAL$4,256$2,554ReducedInspection 348480518
VLS ENVIRONMENTAL SOLUTIONS LLCTX$8,038$0DeletedInspection 348273178
CIMCO RESOURCES, INC.IL$14,895$0DeletedInspection 348498767
UNITED PARCEL SERVICEFL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348466079

States with the most 1910.22(c) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools