OSHA 1904.39(a)(2) citations: Recordkeeping 1904.39(a)(2) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Recordkeeping 1904.39(a)(2) requirement (1904.39(a)(2)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1904.39(a)(2) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases7,322
Penalized items7,061
Median proposed$5,000
Ended at $020.9%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $5,000. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $3,000.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1904.39(a)(2) cohort contains 7,322 public federal OSHA citation items across 7,129 employers. The cohort has 7,061 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-23. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-21.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1904.39(a)(2)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
PROTRANS LOGISTICS SERVICES INC.NY$8,276$8,276UnchangedInspection 348802133
ACE EQUIPMENT COMPANYWI$8,276$1,000ReducedInspection 349034389
SPECIALTY TAPES MANUFACTURING, LLCWI$8,276$2,000ReducedInspection 348922287
RUDD CONTAINER CORPORATIONIL$8,276$5,800ReducedInspection 349013268
BOSWELL, INC.NJ$11,823$8,867ReducedInspection 348764325
PEZZUCO CONSTRUCTION, INC.RI$3,618$0DeletedInspection 349041210
REVOLUTIONARYBUILDERS, LLCMO$7,981$7,981UnchangedInspection 348841594
WAG ACQUISITION GROUP, LLC DBA WAG HOTELS O'HAREIL$11,823$8,200ReducedInspection 349055558
AUTOMATED BIOMASS SYSTEMS LLCNY$4,256$0DeletedInspection 349049346
ENGLISH BROTHERS COMPANYIL$2,838$2,838UnchangedInspection 348937228

States with the most 1904.39(a)(2) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools