OSHA 1910.38(a)(1) citations: General industry 1910.38(a)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.38(a)(1) requirement (1910.38(a)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.38(a)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases7,417
Penalized items3,402
Median proposed$750
Ended at $055.7%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $450.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.38(a)(1) cohort contains 7,417 public federal OSHA citation items across 7,210 employers. The cohort has 3,402 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2012-05-21. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2018-08-09.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.38(a)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
OILFIELD EQUIPMENT MARKETING, INC.TX$2,800$2,800UnchangedInspection 315626887
ECOPAX LLCPA$0$0DeletedInspection 314722885
EOG RESOURCES, INC.PA$0$0UnchangedInspection 311877575
SOUTHERN PETROLEUM LABS INC.TX$0$0UnchangedInspection 314176280
UNION DRILLING INC.PA$1,500$0DeletedInspection 310288360
HORIZONTAL WELL DRILLERS, LLCPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 311872816
INTERSTATE BRANDS CORPORATION/WONDER BREADMO$0$0DeletedInspection 110457983
DELTA TIMBER CO. INC.CO$1,750$787ReducedInspection 310470497
J.C. PENNEY DISTRIBUTION CENTERCT$2,250$2,250UnchangedInspection 310184759
AQUATIC PARTS COMPANYCT$2,800$0DeletedInspection 310185830

States with the most 1910.38(a)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools