OSHA 1910.23(a)(8) citations: General industry 1910.23(a)(8) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.23(a)(8) requirement (1910.23(a)(8)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.23(a)(8) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases6,410
Penalized items3,284
Median proposed$750
Ended at $050.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $450.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.23(a)(8) cohort contains 6,410 public federal OSHA citation items across 5,907 employers. The cohort has 3,284 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2022-11-08. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.23(a)(8)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
BIRDSBORO KOSHER FARMS CORPORATIONPA$5,880$5,880UnchangedInspection 341314706
PINQUIST TOOL & DIE COMPANY, INC.NY$0$0UnchangedInspection 341899680
TYSON FOODS INC.MS$4,998$5,000UnchangedInspection 341605673
GOODYEAR TIRE AND RUBBER COMPANYAL$0$0UnchangedInspection 341183135
STELLAR MANAGEMENT GROUP, INC.MS$11,758$3,500ReducedInspection 341621753
TYSON FOODS, INC./TYSON FOODSTX$11,758$9,688ReducedInspection 341277176
B.H. FARM INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATEDPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 341875029
CAESARSTONE TECHNOLOGIES USA INC.GA$10,755$9,755ReducedInspection 341931160
MD GRANITE INCFL$3,259$3,259UnchangedInspection 341999787
JOWDY INDUSTRIES, INC.FL$3,802$1,901ReducedInspection 342038429

States with the most 1910.23(a)(8) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools