OSHA 1910.1025(d)(2) citations: General industry 1910.1025(d)(2) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.1025(d)(2) requirement (1910.1025(d)(2)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.1025(d)(2) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases6,353
Penalized items2,305
Median proposed$750
Ended at $065.4%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $500.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.1025(d)(2) cohort contains 6,353 public federal OSHA citation items across 6,151 employers. The cohort has 2,305 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-08-26. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-09-16.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.1025(d)(2)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
INTERCO TRADING, INC.IL$4,502$2,251ReducedInspection 348800723
CALEDONIA DIESEL LLCNY$9,931$5,959ReducedInspection 348733635
NATIONAL GEIB REFINING LLCRI$1,129$1,129UnchangedInspection 348675521
CIMCO RESOURCES, INC.IL$10,641$8,000ReducedInspection 348502212
FRONTIER JUSTICE, LLCOK$11,585$0DeletedInspection 348512724
RENEGADE HOLDINGS LLCWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348613654
ADVANCED MEDICAL & METALS, LLCAL$4,965$2,979ReducedInspection 348346362
DYNOMAX, INC.IL$11,823$5,912ReducedInspection 348242504
KNOLLWOOD LIFE PLAN COMMUNITY INC.DC$10,641$5,320ReducedInspection 348184185
ANDY'S RANGE & TRAINING CENTER, INCFL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348260183

States with the most 1910.1025(d)(2) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools