OSHA 1910.219(c)(4)(i) citations: Mechanical power-transmission apparatus

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Mechanical power-transmission apparatus (1910.219(c)(4)(i)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.219(c)(4)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases6,314
Penalized items3,204
Median proposed$1,100
Ended at $052.1%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,100. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $600.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.219(c)(4)(i) cohort contains 6,314 public federal OSHA citation items across 5,931 employers. The cohort has 3,204 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-08-06. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-08-17.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.219(c)(4)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
THE LAKEWOOD BRICK AND TILE COMPANYCO$15,888$10,000ReducedInspection 348704594
COLT'S PLASTICS COMPANY, INC.CT$0$0UnchangedInspection 348770496
JOHNSONVILLE, LLCWI$0$0DeletedInspection 348619255
FLOWERS BAKING CO. OF SAN ANTONIO LLCTX$14,187$2,500ReducedInspection 348196890
THE MENNEL MILLING COMPANYOH$7,566$4,539ReducedInspection 348596735
MOUNDVILLE METAL WORKS, INCAL$1,447$868ReducedInspection 348678459
LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORPORATIONWI$10,854$6,500ReducedInspection 348586843
PMG PENNSYLVANIA CORPORATIONPA$5,426$5,000ReducedInspection 348609314
QUALTOOL, INC.FL$3,972$1,929ReducedInspection 348597592
HENRY MOLDED PRODUCTS, INC.PA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348464371

States with the most 1910.219(c)(4)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools