OSHA 1910.305(g)(2)(ii) citations: Electrical wiring methods

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Electrical wiring methods (1910.305(g)(2)(ii)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.305(g)(2)(ii) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases6,310
Penalized items2,729
Median proposed$1,000
Ended at $059.1%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,000. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $563.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.305(g)(2)(ii) cohort contains 6,310 public federal OSHA citation items across 6,047 employers. The cohort has 2,729 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-05-19. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-08-21.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.305(g)(2)(ii)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
METRO PARK WAREHOUSE LLCKS$7,235$3,979ReducedInspection 348808841
18 WHEELS DIESEL REPAIR LLCGA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348802919
18 WHEELS DIESEL REPAIR LLCGA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348802919
COX INDUSTRIES, INC.TX$0$0UnchangedInspection 348130303
AXOS DESIGNS INC.NY$2,837$1,400ReducedInspection 348235359
OVG FACILITIES, LLCGA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348607730
UPTIME COOLING SYSTEMS, LLCNJ$2,270$2,384UnchangedInspection 348436759
ARING EQUIPMENT COMPANY INC.WI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348613423
UNITED FACILITIES, INC.IL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348409236
TEXAROME ENGINEERING LLCTX$6,620$4,500ReducedInspection 348163239

States with the most 1910.305(g)(2)(ii) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools