OSHA 1910.252(a)(2)(iib) citations: General industry 1910.252(a)(2)(iib) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.252(a)(2)(iib) requirement (1910.252(a)(2)(iib)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.252(a)(2)(iib) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases6,263
Penalized items1,418
Median proposed$180
Ended at $077.5%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $180. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $120.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.252(a)(2)(iib) cohort contains 6,263 public federal OSHA citation items across 6,000 employers. The cohort has 1,418 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2002-08-23. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-07-15.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.252(a)(2)(iib)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
A. E. STALEY MANUFACTURING CO.IL$700$350ReducedInspection 103299343
ROSS BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION INC.OH$0$0UnchangedInspection 106119647
REFINED SUGARS, INC.NY$0$0UnchangedInspection 109121640
CONAGRA FLOUR MILLING COMPANYPA$400$0DeletedInspection 867218
AMERICAN MARINE CORPORATIONLA$1,000$500ReducedInspection 107630246
JOHANNA DAIRIES, INC. T/A JOHANNA FARMS, INC.NJ$700$220ReducedInspection 101153591
SLOSS INDUSTRIES CORPORATION-COKE PLANTAL$0$0UnchangedInspection 101230894
NELSON GALVANIZING COMPANYNY$810$250ReducedInspection 102783446
INTERNATIONAL WOOLEN COMPANYME$270$162ReducedInspection 100987338
INTERNATIONAL WOOLEN COMPANYME$0$0UnchangedInspection 100987338

States with the most 1910.252(a)(2)(iib) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools