OSHA 1910.252(e)(2)(iii) citations: General industry 1910.252(e)(2)(iii) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.252(e)(2)(iii) requirement (1910.252(e)(2)(iii)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.252(e)(2)(iii) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,841
Penalized items1,868
Median proposed$50
Ended at $061.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $50. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $50.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.252(e)(2)(iii) cohort contains 4,841 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,438 employers. The cohort has 1,868 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2002-08-23. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-07-15.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.252(e)(2)(iii)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
A. E. STALEY MANUFACTURING CO.IL$400$200ReducedInspection 103299343
HERN IRON WORKS, INC.ID$210$210UnchangedInspection 300204211
FINA OIL AND CHEMICAL CO., INC.TX$1,125$0DeletedInspection 106805500
TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC.OH$800$600ReducedInspection 101644508
INTERNATIONAL WOOLEN COMPANYME$400$240ReducedInspection 102752078
TRINITY INDUSTRIES INC.FL$0$0UnchangedInspection 101780724
PRIME CAST, INC.IL$0$0UnchangedInspection 103205399
SOUTHERN COOK INDUSTRIES, INC.IL$200$200UnchangedInspection 103209169
PEERLESS METAL PRODUCTS INC. DIV. OF JONES & BR.COIL$450$250ReducedInspection 101345635
GENERAL MOTORS CORP. (ASSEMBLY PLANT)OH$0$0DeletedInspection 105928360

States with the most 1910.252(e)(2)(iii) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools