OSHA 1910.147(c)(5)(i) citations: Lockout/tagout

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Lockout/tagout (1910.147(c)(5)(i)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.147(c)(5)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,857
Penalized items2,970
Median proposed$1,350
Ended at $044.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,350. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $750.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.147(c)(5)(i) cohort contains 4,857 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,639 employers. The cohort has 2,970 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-05-20. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-09-25.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.147(c)(5)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
A-1 PALLETS, LLCWI$3,015$1,900ReducedInspection 348699356
JOHN OLIVEIRA & SONS STAMP CONCRETE, INC./OLIVEIRA BROTHERS MATERIALS, INC.MA$62,504$0DeletedInspection 346959349
FREUDENBERG LIMITED PARTNERSHIPWI$16,550$0DeletedInspection 348489006
PULAU CORPORATIONTX$16,550$0DeletedInspection 348099391
R&L GROUP LLCNY$0$0UnchangedInspection 347970527
UNITED RENTALSNJ$16,550$16,550UnchangedInspection 348209743
PELTON SHEPHERD INDUSTRIESNJ$14,895$0DeletedInspection 348625039
BOWL NEW ENGLAND, INCCT$0$0UnchangedInspection 348429341
NEXTEEL SAHA, LLCTX$11,585$6,951ReducedInspection 348349291
STEP ENERGY SERVICESTX$16,550$0DeletedInspection 348310236

States with the most 1910.147(c)(5)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools