OSHA 1926.501(b)(14) citations: Fall protection duty to have protection

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Fall protection duty to have protection (1926.501(b)(14)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(14) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,932
Penalized items4,108
Median proposed$1,500
Ended at $023.5%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,500. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $900.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.501(b)(14) cohort contains 4,932 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,719 employers. The cohort has 4,108 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-05-15. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-15.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.501(b)(14)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
AMERICUS FRAMING, INCGA$2,270$1,300ReducedInspection 348777012
GENERAL CONTRACTING SERVICES LLCMA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348406620
MILLER-THOMAS-GYEKIS, INC.PA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348616889
GROUND UP CONTRACTING, LLCPA$2,270$2,270UnchangedInspection 348616905
MTS CONTRACTING, INC.MO$9,268$5,561ReducedInspection 348475922
VOLPATT CONSTRUCTION CORPORATIONPA$4,502$0DeletedInspection 348616897
MARSA INCORPORATEDPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348616863
MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL CONTRACTOR SERVICES CORPMA$16,550$16,550UnchangedInspection 348470386
HRGM CORPORATIONDC$8,276$0DeletedInspection 348328360
BRADWIN CONSTRUCTION LLCWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348116633

States with the most 1926.501(b)(14) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools