OSHA 1904.4 citations: Recordkeeping 1904.4 requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Recordkeeping 1904.4 requirement (1904.4), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1904.4 on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,976
Penalized items1,183
Median proposed$100
Ended at $077.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $100. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $100.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1904.4 cohort contains 4,976 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,799 employers. The cohort has 1,183 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-04-23. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1904.4

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
EVENTRENT IDAHO, LLCID$0$0UnchangedInspection 348727256
GOTWORX STAFFING INCFL$1,655$1,655UnchangedInspection 347853848
SHERALVEN ENTERPRISES LTDNY$1,613$1,000ReducedInspection 347226516
MAID 2 IMPRESSCO$1,613$0DeletedInspection 347316077
FIDDLEHEADS NATURAL FOODS COOPERATIVE, INC.CT$0$0UnchangedInspection 347040669
RED RIBBON BAKESHOP, INC.NJ$922$553ReducedInspection 347131906
FGSD BUILDING LLCNH$670$670UnchangedInspection 346833502
THOUGHTFUL CRAFTSMEN, INC.WI$893$357ReducedInspection 346521107
GLENCADIA CORPORATIONNY$893$0DeletedInspection 346583412
PARK PLACE TRUSS AND DESIGN INC.FL$1,450$725ReducedInspection 346057243

States with the most 1904.4 citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools