OSHA 1910.213(b)(3) citations: General industry 1910.213(b)(3) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.213(b)(3) requirement (1910.213(b)(3)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.213(b)(3) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases5,011
Penalized items3,271
Median proposed$675
Ended at $036.2%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $675. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $375.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.213(b)(3) cohort contains 5,011 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,818 employers. The cohort has 3,271 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2025-01-15. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.213(b)(3)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
KIT HOMEBUILDERS WEST, LLCID$7,052$3,526ReducedInspection 347637290
KLEINSCHRODT CABINETS OF MOBILE, INC.AL$0$0UnchangedInspection 347438459
GLENWOOD KITCHEN, USA, INC.MA$4,610$3,227ReducedInspection 347695298
SCHERR'S CABINET & DOORS, INC.ND$0$0UnchangedInspection 347340697
FUNKY ROCK DESIGNSME$0$0UnchangedInspection 347206088
CANDLELIGHT CABINETRY, LLCNY$7,779$5,834ReducedInspection 347387029
BAYOU BOARDS AND RIGGING, INC.AL$3,349$900ReducedInspection 346882152
LEGERE GROUP, LTD.CT$0$0UnchangedInspection 346834971
EXISS SOONER TRAILER MANUFACTURING COMPANY, LLCOK$10,046$6,000ReducedInspection 346742299
FORT HOPE TRADING COMPANYME$2,892$0DeletedInspection 344826607

States with the most 1910.213(b)(3) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools