OSHA 1904.29(a) citations: Injury and illness recordkeeping

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Injury and illness recordkeeping (1904.29(a)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1904.29(a) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases5,039
Penalized items2,496
Median proposed$700
Ended at $056.4%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $700. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $500.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1904.29(a) cohort contains 5,039 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,659 employers. The cohort has 2,496 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-05-01. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-01.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1904.29(a)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
ACF GROUP LLCPA$1,655$900ReducedInspection 348650169
ALLMED STAFFING OF NEW ENGLANDME$2,128$0DeletedInspection 348764655
MAS MEDICAL STAFFING, LLC.ME$2,128$1,490ReducedInspection 348764648
RCP INVESTMENTS LLCTX$0$0UnchangedInspection 348507674
FOOTPRINT MEDICALTX$1,324$1,324UnchangedInspection 348441858
THE BOLDT COMPANYWI$1,596$0DeletedInspection 348039835
N.Y.Z. CONSTRUCTION, LLCTX$567$500ReducedInspection 348532540
LMI, INC.TX$1,613$0DeletedInspection 347012742
BEAVER BROTHER'S LANDSCAPING, LLC.ME$1,655$0DeletedInspection 348484072
JANESVILLE ACQUISITION INC.WI$1,655$1,407ReducedInspection 348435603

States with the most 1904.29(a) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools