OSHA 1910.217(c)(2)(ia) citations: General industry 1910.217(c)(2)(ia) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.217(c)(2)(ia) requirement (1910.217(c)(2)(ia)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.217(c)(2)(ia) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases5,103
Penalized items3,780
Median proposed$637
Ended at $027.0%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $637. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $400.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.217(c)(2)(ia) cohort contains 5,103 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,567 employers. The cohort has 3,780 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2013-01-14. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2018-08-09.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.217(c)(2)(ia)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
INTERMETRO INDUSTRIES CORPORATIONPA$0$0DeletedInspection 315800318
REMINGTON ARMS CO., INC.NY$0$0UnchangedInspection 314352477
BRIGGS & STRATTON POWER PRODUCTS GROUP, LLCNY$5,000$2,000ReducedInspection 314352576
DAVIS METAL & POWDER COATING, LLCOH$3,000$1,050ReducedInspection 313785594
THIELE TANNING COMPANYWI$875$875UnchangedInspection 313529687
ZERO INTERNATIONALNY$3,500$700ReducedInspection 314977083
WILBAR INTERNATIONALNY$6,300$3,000ReducedInspection 315205450
F & C PROFESSIONAL ALUMINUM RAILING CORP.NJ$4,620$3,200ReducedInspection 313986101
BROAN-NUTONE STORAGE SOLUTIONS, LPTX$70,000$50,000ReducedInspection 311951669
CLEVELAND STEEL CONTAINER CORP.OH$7,000$2,000ReducedInspection 315110627

States with the most 1910.217(c)(2)(ia) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools