OSHA 1926.550(b)(2) citations: Construction 1926.550(b)(2) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.550(b)(2) requirement (1926.550(b)(2)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Public cases5,121
Penalized items2,062
Median proposed$600
Ended at $062.7%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $600. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $375.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.550(b)(2) cohort contains 5,121 public federal OSHA citation items across 3,737 employers. The cohort has 2,062 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2011-02-28. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-07-22.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.550(b)(2)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
RIVER BEND CRANE & RIGGING, INC.TX$2,500$2,500UnchangedInspection 307265033
LOZANO SIGNSTX$2,100$0DeletedInspection 312952484
LOZANO SIGNSTX$0$0UnchangedInspection 312952484
AMQUIP CRANE RENTALS LLCCT$5,000$0DeletedInspection 109179689
A.H.BECK FOUNDATIONTX$1,200$0DeletedInspection 312919020
THE MURPHY CONSTRUCTION CO.FL$4,200$3,150ReducedInspection 313102246
DERR STEEL ERECTION COMPANYTX$3,500$0DeletedInspection 311945190
CROCKER CRANE RENTAL, LLPTX$1,500$0DeletedInspection 311314835
DUANE THOMAS MARINE CONSTRUCTION, LLCFL$1,500$1,500UnchangedInspection 312154453
E.W. LITTLEFIELD INC.ME$1,000$1,000UnchangedInspection 312948854

States with the most 1926.550(b)(2) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools