OSHA 1910.1000(a)(2) citations: General industry 1910.1000(a)(2) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.1000(a)(2) requirement (1910.1000(a)(2)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.1000(a)(2) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases5,105
Penalized items2,738
Median proposed$1,400
Ended at $049.2%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,400. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $800.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.1000(a)(2) cohort contains 5,105 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,383 employers. The cohort has 2,738 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-16. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-09-25.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.1000(a)(2)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
TRAFFIC MATERIALS SUPPLIER, LLCFL$13,902$8,341ReducedInspection 348882531
OPTIMAL WORKLIFEOK$11,585$11,585UnchangedInspection 348690710
UPPER MIDWEST SLEEP LLCND$3,405$3,405UnchangedInspection 348755430
ENPROTECH INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES LLCOH$0$0UnchangedInspection 348296922
DELLS RESORTS, INC.WI$7,035$7,035UnchangedInspection 348768045
MINGO AEROSPACE LLCOK$14,895$0DeletedInspection 348305517
ADVANCED METALS LLC.MO$0$0UnchangedInspection 348484882
AMERICAN EXCELSIOR COMPANYWI$14,471$7,236ReducedInspection 348514159
ALLIED TRUSS, LLCTX$0$0UnchangedInspection 348304791
SCOTT BRUCE HENDERSON DBA SUPREME MAINTENANCEIL$2,838$2,838UnchangedInspection 348506114

States with the most 1910.1000(a)(2) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools