OSHA 1910.252(a)(2)(ivc) citations: General industry 1910.252(a)(2)(ivc) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.252(a)(2)(ivc) requirement (1910.252(a)(2)(ivc)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.252(a)(2)(ivc) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases11,742
Penalized items1,943
Median proposed$150
Ended at $083.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $150. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $120.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.252(a)(2)(ivc) cohort contains 11,742 public federal OSHA citation items across 11,185 employers. The cohort has 1,943 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2002-08-23. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2018-08-09.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.252(a)(2)(ivc)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
A. E. STALEY MANUFACTURING CO.IL$600$300ReducedInspection 103299343
REFINED SUGARS, INC.NY$0$0UnchangedInspection 109121640
CONRAILOH$0$0UnchangedInspection 108976325
CONAGRA FLOUR MILLING COMPANYPA$0$200UnchangedInspection 867218
NORTHEAST MODULAR HOMESCT$0$0UnchangedInspection 101005825
BROOKS AERONAUTICALOK$900$325ReducedInspection 107520710
HACKNEY/BRIGHTON CORPORATIONPA$150$75ReducedInspection 767475
AMERICAN NATIONAL CAN CO.NJ$2,000$1,000ReducedInspection 102912367
PRIME CAST, INC.IL$0$0UnchangedInspection 103205399
LETICA CORPORATIONOK$280$140ReducedInspection 107503435

States with the most 1910.252(a)(2)(ivc) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools