OSHA 1926.451(g)(1)(vii) citations: Scaffolds

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Scaffolds (1926.451(g)(1)(vii)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.451(g)(1)(vii) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases11,661
Penalized items10,116
Median proposed$1,966
Ended at $018.5%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,966. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,406.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.451(g)(1)(vii) cohort contains 11,661 public federal OSHA citation items across 10,627 employers. The cohort has 10,116 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-06-22. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-22.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.451(g)(1)(vii)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
HECTOR CARPENTRY INCNY$3,547$0DeletedInspection 348292830
EN-SO REMODELING CONSTRUCTION, INC.FL$2,838$1,420ReducedInspection 348688466
WK CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC.NJ$4,965$4,965UnchangedInspection 348785833
ASSIS GENERAL CONSTRUCTION INCMA$3,972$1,500ReducedInspection 348797366
ORTEGA GENERAL CONSTRUCTION LLCNY$3,972$2,625ReducedInspection 348604802
MIGUEL HERNANDEZGA$6,809$6,809UnchangedInspection 348781865
JV CAULKING, INC.PA$4,965$3,476ReducedInspection 348316282
ABEL GARCIATX$3,972$3,972UnchangedInspection 348679903
ABEL GARCIATX$3,972$3,972UnchangedInspection 348679903
WILMER ANTONIO GARCIAGA$2,270$2,270UnchangedInspection 348829508

States with the most 1926.451(g)(1)(vii) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools