OSHA 1910.134(b)(1) citations: General industry 1910.134(b)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.134(b)(1) requirement (1910.134(b)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.134(b)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases12,045
Penalized items2,283
Median proposed$450
Ended at $081.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $450. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $300.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.134(b)(1) cohort contains 12,045 public federal OSHA citation items across 11,437 employers. The cohort has 2,283 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2003-01-13. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-07-22.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.134(b)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
CONCAST METAL PRODUCTS, INC.PA$0$0UnchangedInspection 305101008
MAGNOLIA ORTHOTICS AND PROSTHETICS, L.L.C.MS$0$0UnchangedInspection 304310188
GRAPHTEX PRINTING INCNJ$750$0DeletedInspection 304025554
BROOKSTONE MANUFACTURINGNJ$0$0UnchangedInspection 114143811
DONALD L BENNINGTON CONTRACTORSOH$600$300ReducedInspection 302512975
JOHN B. COFFMAN DBA SOUTHEAST INDUSTRIAL PAINTINGFL$0$0UnchangedInspection 110140142
MONTGOMERY SECURITY DOORS & ORNAMENTAL IRON, INC.AL$1,050$1,050UnchangedInspection 109148437
FORTUNE INTERIOR DISMANTLING CORPNJ$1,500$1,500UnchangedInspection 300027364
EAGLE BOATS, INC.FL$0$0UnchangedInspection 301023099
AKRON RUBBER MACHINERYOH$0$0DeletedInspection 103008884

States with the most 1910.134(b)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools