OSHA 1926.451(e)(10) citations: Scaffolds

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Scaffolds (1926.451(e)(10)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.451(e)(10) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,834
Penalized items3,161
Median proposed$320
Ended at $035.9%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $320. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $240.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.451(e)(10) cohort contains 4,834 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,633 employers. The cohort has 3,161 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 1997-12-30. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2017-11-24.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.451(e)(10)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
SURFACE PROTECTION SYSTEMS, INC.NY$1,500$1,500UnchangedInspection 108657305
SAFEWAY, INC.CO$5,000$0DeletedInspection 109576439
ENLOE ALUMINUM INC.MO$1,600$400ReducedInspection 107223281
SEBCO, INC.NY$1,500$1,500UnchangedInspection 109121582
ALBERTS PLASTERING INCWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 300479714
DIVERSIFIED BUILDERS INCORPORATEDCO$4,000$0DeletedInspection 109576520
FIREPROOF CONTRACTORS, INC.TX$4,000$1,500ReducedInspection 122263114
B & D CONSTRUCTIONOH$750$340ReducedInspection 301525671
SERVICE SIGNS ERECTOR INC.NY$1,500$750ReducedInspection 106867625
LUVIN CONSTRUCTION INC.NY$1,500$350ReducedInspection 112872882

States with the most 1926.451(e)(10) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools