OSHA 1926.50(c) citations: Construction 1926.50(c) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.50(c) requirement (1926.50(c)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.50(c) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,818
Penalized items1,480
Median proposed$450
Ended at $072.5%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $450. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $300.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.50(c) cohort contains 4,818 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,691 employers. The cohort has 1,480 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-06-30. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-09-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.50(c)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
DIRT DADDY, LLCOK$4,965$4,965UnchangedInspection 348642711
PROLIFT RIGGING COMPANYTX$5,674$5,674UnchangedInspection 348473018
L&K CONTRACTING CO., INC.AL$5,788$5,788UnchangedInspection 348646415
CEN-TEX REMODELING, INC.TX$2,838$1,703ReducedInspection 348500042
YUAN OLIVERASTX$1,702$1,702UnchangedInspection 348406422
EJL CONSTRUCTION LLCTX$1,702$0DeletedInspection 348465386
DOUBLE OAK CONSTRUCTION, INCTX$6,621$6,621UnchangedInspection 348453754
MIGUEL LARATX$2,838$2,838UnchangedInspection 348399262
DEMETRIO DELAMORATX$1,702$1,702UnchangedInspection 348406448
CHAVEZ ROOFING, LLCMS$4,256$2,128ReducedInspection 348411794

States with the most 1926.50(c) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools