OSHA citations in Nebraska

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement records for federal OSHA citations in Nebraska, including proposed penalties, current penalties, common standards, and comparable inspection links.

Public cases76,738
Penalized items41,017
Median proposed$1,000
Ended at $049.4%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,000. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $600.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The Nebraska federal OSHA cohort contains 76,738 public federal OSHA citation items across 12,105 employers. The cohort has 41,017 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-07-24. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-14.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Common federal OSHA standards in Nebraska

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Recent public federal OSHA cases in Nebraska

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStandardProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
JUNG ELECTRIC, LLC1926.1052(c)(1)(i)$6,753$4,052ReducedInspection 348714510
NORFOLK IRON & METAL CO.1910.30(a)(3)(ii)$14,187$11,000ReducedInspection 348797960
NORFOLK IRON & METAL CO.1910.215(b)(9)$6,029$4,000ReducedInspection 348797960
UNIVERSAL PURE COLD STORAGE, LLC1910.215(d)(1)$16,550$0DeletedInspection 348665670
UNIVERSAL PURE COLD STORAGE, LLC1910.212(a)(1)$16,550$16,550UnchangedInspection 348665670
UNIVERSAL PURE COLD STORAGE, LLC1910.215(a)(4)$16,550$16,550UnchangedInspection 348665670
UNIVERSAL PURE COLD STORAGE, LLC1910.176(b)$14,188$14,188UnchangedInspection 348665670
CONTEMPO AT THE HIGHLANDS1904.39(a)(1)$7,236$7,236UnchangedInspection 348739053
CHRISTOPHER DIAZ1926.501(b)(13)$3,972$3,972UnchangedInspection 348828559
CHRISTOPHER DIAZ1910.178(l)$2,270$2,270UnchangedInspection 348828559

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools