OSHA 1910.24(h) citations: General industry 1910.24(h) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.24(h) requirement (1910.24(h)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.24(h) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases6,457
Penalized items2,707
Median proposed$750
Ended at $059.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $455.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.24(h) cohort contains 6,457 public federal OSHA citation items across 6,162 employers. The cohort has 2,707 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2018-06-04. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.24(h)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
SOUTH JERSEY ICE & COLD STORAGE, LLCNJ$1,604$1,000ReducedInspection 341601938
CVC SPECIALTY CHEMICALS INC.NJ$3,802$3,150ReducedInspection 341829661
QG PRINTING II CORP.OH$0$6,159UnchangedInspection 341794600
ARBORIS LLCOH$0$0UnchangedInspection 341138071
MCKESSON CORPORATIONGA$9,054$0DeletedInspection 341961589
FREEFLOW SERVICES, LLCTX$2,897$2,897UnchangedInspection 341900553
DIAMOND PLASTICS CORPORATIONGA$9,054$5,432ReducedInspection 341996833
OMAHA NEON SIGN COMPANYNE$8,365$0DeletedInspection 342007382
PREMIER ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING INC.WI$6,157$5,000ReducedInspection 341969665
KOCH FOODS OF MISSISSIPPI, LLCMS$0$0UnchangedInspection 341334423

States with the most 1910.24(h) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools