OSHA 1910.133(a)(1) citations: General industry 1910.133(a)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.133(a)(1) requirement (1910.133(a)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.133(a)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases31,041
Penalized items17,982
Median proposed$600
Ended at $044.4%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $600. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $360.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.133(a)(1) cohort contains 31,041 public federal OSHA citation items across 28,546 employers. The cohort has 17,982 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-15. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-05.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.133(a)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
STANDARD PRINTING COMPANY OF CANTONOH$0$0UnchangedInspection 348991134
ATA FINISHING CORPIL$1,702$900ReducedInspection 348890278
THREE-O-MACHINE SHOPTX$3,405$2,000ReducedInspection 348787664
SOUTHERN CONTAINER, LLCGA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348639204
MALAGON GROUP, LLCMO$3,972$1,986ReducedInspection 348417007
THE GRANITE GUY, LLCCO$0$0UnchangedInspection 348049255
TAKE 5 PROPERTIES SPV LLC DBA TAKE 5 OIL CHANGEIL$12,058$12,058UnchangedInspection 348753252
FOUNDATIONS INTERIOR DESIGN CORP.NY$3,547$3,547UnchangedInspection 348634932
RIVERA ROOFINGSD$1,702$1,702UnchangedInspection 348753674
HOUSTON CENTERLESS GRINDING SERVICES LLCTX$6,621$6,621UnchangedInspection 348581315

States with the most 1910.133(a)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools