OSHA 1926.59(g)(1) citations: Construction 1926.59(g)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.59(g)(1) requirement (1926.59(g)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.59(g)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases15,590
Penalized items5,902
Median proposed$300
Ended at $065.2%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $300. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $200.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.59(g)(1) cohort contains 15,590 public federal OSHA citation items across 14,664 employers. The cohort has 5,902 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2009-01-09. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-06-30.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.59(g)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
OSCAR RIVERATX$525$263ReducedInspection 311945612
C. DOLCE CORP.NY$0$0DeletedInspection 309599066
CC ELECTRIC, INC.WI$0$0UnchangedInspection 122421431
GARMAN CONSTRUCTIONOH$1,500$0DeletedInspection 305114191
DAVE SUGAR CONTRACTINGWV$2,400$2,400UnchangedInspection 100596188
GOLDEN TRIANGLE CONSTRUCTION, INC.CO$0$0UnchangedInspection 303675979
SCHAUER & ASSOCIATES, INC.CO$2,500$0DeletedInspection 303676274
PRIME CONSTRUCTION COMPANYTX$0$0UnchangedInspection 304266067
ALFRED CHUILLI & SONS INCCT$0$0UnchangedInspection 123300311
JOHNSON'S MECHANICAL SYSTEMSWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 300570496

States with the most 1926.59(g)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools