OSHA 1910.134(f)(2) citations: General industry 1910.134(f)(2) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.134(f)(2) requirement (1910.134(f)(2)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.134(f)(2) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases8,845
Penalized items2,124
Median proposed$2,425
Ended at $078.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $2,425. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,440.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.134(f)(2) cohort contains 8,845 public federal OSHA citation items across 8,316 employers. The cohort has 2,124 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-07-29. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-09.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.134(f)(2)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
SPRAY KING CORPORATIONCO$0$0UnchangedInspection 348783960
P&K PROFESSIONAL CONSTRUCTION CORPORATIONIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348905670
ACURA INC.IL$8,513$4,266ReducedInspection 348834334
NEW PRP STONE LLCIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348741398
DARREL BENNETTIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348952979
OPTIMAL WORKLIFEOK$0$0UnchangedInspection 348690710
LONG SHOT PISTOL & RIFLE, LLCNJ$0$0UnchangedInspection 348211673
RED BARN TRUCK WASH & SERVICE CENTER LLCKS$4,148$1,116ReducedInspection 346956022
KOST SUPPLY GROUP 2, LLCOH$0$0UnchangedInspection 348613282
ELEGANT STONE & CABINET, LLCAL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348733346

States with the most 1910.134(f)(2) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools