OSHA 1926.701(b) citations: Construction 1926.701(b) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.701(b) requirement (1926.701(b)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.701(b) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases8,964
Penalized items8,430
Median proposed$1,000
Ended at $013.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,000. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $625.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.701(b) cohort contains 8,964 public federal OSHA citation items across 8,274 employers. The cohort has 8,430 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-08-11. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-09-28.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.701(b)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
CONSIGLI CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.NJ$14,188$14,188UnchangedInspection 348745555
TOP NOTCH MASONNJ$4,965$0DeletedInspection 348160854
CW CONTRACTING, LLCMA$2,838$1,987ReducedInspection 348758350
MADURO MASONRY CONTRACTOR, INC.RI$2,412$1,688ReducedInspection 348724584
BLOCKZ MASONRY LLCFL$2,838$1,703ReducedInspection 348811647
MK MASONRY LLCAL$4,256$2,554ReducedInspection 348780461
SANCHEZ MASONRY LLCFL$2,270$1,362ReducedInspection 348807058
AD BROTHERS ENTERPRISES INCORPORATEDGA$2,838$1,419ReducedInspection 348732330
GERSON ALEJANDRO PORTILLODC$4,965$4,965UnchangedInspection 348133380
LIPRUS U MASONRY, INC.IL$3,547$2,200ReducedInspection 348749524

States with the most 1926.701(b) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools