OSHA 1910.219(c)(2)(i) citations: Mechanical power-transmission apparatus

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Mechanical power-transmission apparatus (1910.219(c)(2)(i)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.219(c)(2)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases9,147
Penalized items5,857
Median proposed$975
Ended at $038.9%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $975. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $500.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.219(c)(2)(i) cohort contains 9,147 public federal OSHA citation items across 8,439 employers. The cohort has 5,857 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-05-19. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-07-03.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.219(c)(2)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
COLT'S PLASTICS COMPANY, INC.CT$6,752$3,376ReducedInspection 348770496
CADILLAC PRODUCTS PACKAGING COMPANYIL$8,513$5,950ReducedInspection 348656117
JOHNSONVILLE, LLCWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348619255
ADVANCED FIBER, LLCOH$11,585$0DeletedInspection 348668914
WISCONSIN CONVERTING INC.WI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348614777
GREAT KITCHENS FOOD COMPANY, INC.MA$99,300$40,000ReducedInspection 348174004
ANDREWS LOGGING LLCOH$4,256$2,128ReducedInspection 348594458
OVERHEAD DOOR CORPORATIONFL$6,833$6,833UnchangedInspection 348404914
NORTHWEST MACHINE WORKS INCCO$2,270$1,135ReducedInspection 348409947
APPALACHIAN WOOD PRODUCTS, INC.PA$8,682$4,000ReducedInspection 348455106

States with the most 1910.219(c)(2)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools