OSHA 1926.451(f)(3) citations: Scaffolds

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Scaffolds (1926.451(f)(3)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.451(f)(3) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases6,645
Penalized items4,791
Median proposed$1,500
Ended at $037.2%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,500. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,000.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.451(f)(3) cohort contains 6,645 public federal OSHA citation items across 6,186 employers. The cohort has 4,791 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-08-24. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-09-04.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.451(f)(3)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
ORANGE COUNTY SUPERIOR CONCRETE INCNY$0$0UnchangedInspection 348755596
JG WILLENS BUILDING, LLCAL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348831587
DARREL BENNETTIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348952979
SALGUERO MASONRY CORPMA$4,965$0DeletedInspection 348633389
DUTCH BARN BUILDERS, LLCOH$0$0UnchangedInspection 348626425
NOTRE DAME CEMETERY AND MAUSOLEUMSMA$3,972$1,986ReducedInspection 348815424
CARRIGLIO CONSTRUCTION CORPORATIONMA$11,585$0DeletedInspection 348756768
GUIMAUTO CONSTRUCTION INCNH$2,838$0DeletedInspection 348717240
EN-SO REMODELING CONSTRUCTION, INC.FL$2,838$1,420ReducedInspection 348688466
PEARCE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC.AL$9,931$5,959ReducedInspection 348734492

States with the most 1926.451(f)(3) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools